Annet Dekker. exhibitions + projects

Published on January 23rd, 2015


* * * * * * * * * * * *

exhibitions & projects: independent, for NIMk and Virtueel Platform by Annetd

2013

F.A.T. GOLD Europe. Five Years of Free Art & Technology (exhibition curated by Lindsay Howard / educational programme curated by Annet Dekker), 13 November – 26 January @ MU, Eindhoven.

2012

Paraphrasing Babel. Video and sound art in public space in Maastricht and Heerlen. (curated with Bart van den Boom, Viewmaster Foundation), 19 October – 18 November.

Artists: Marc Alberto (NLD), Christopher Baker (USA), Natalie Bookchin (USA), Candice Breitz (ZAF), eddie d (NLD), Vera Frenkel  (CAN), Mieke Gerritzen (NLD), Gary Hill (USA), Annja Knautgasser (AUT), Louise Lawler (USA), Adam Leech (USA), Christian Marclay (USA), Marijn Moerbeek (NLD), Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay (CAN), Jeroen Offerman (NLD), Nika Radic (HRV), Anna Raimondo (ITA), Imogen Stidworthy (GBR), Zhou Tao (CHN), Thomson & Craighead (GBR), YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES (KOR/USA), Katarina Zdjelar (SRB).

2010

Funware (curated by Olga Goriunova) – with aaaan.net
Arnolfini, Bristol (2010)
Artists: David Link, Erik Thiele, Christoph Haag, Martin Rumori, Franziska Windisch & Ludwig Zeller, Shulgin/Laskin, Graham Harwood, JODI, and the Runme.org archive.

MU, Eindhoven (2010-2011)
Artists: David Link, Christoph Haag / Martin Rumori / Franziska Windisch / Ludwig Zeller, Dave Griffiths, Electroboutique, Joan Leandre, Jon Satrom / Ben Syverson, Roger Wigger / !Mediengruppe Bitnik, RTMark, Bob Zimbinski / Jan Hubicka / Greg Alexander, Adrian Ward, IOD (Colin Green, Matthew Fuller, Simon Pope), JODI, Amy Alexander, Annina Rüst, Gazira Babeli, Dave Griffiths / Aymeric Mansoux / Marloes de Valk, Runme.org archive.

Symposium Software and Fun, MU & Baltan Laboratories, Eindhoven
Guests: Olga Goriunova, Matthew Fuller, Andrew Goffey, Simon Yuill, Wilfried Hou Je Bek, Michael Murtaugh, Wendy Chun and Andrew Lison.

2009

Versions (curated by Annet Dekker, Constant Dullaart, Petra Heck) Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam, 27 November – 7 February

versions_exhibition booklet Exhibition + presentations and discussion
Artists: Harm van den Dorpel, Constant Dullaart, F.A.T.Lab, Martijn Hendriks, JODI, Oliver Laric, NastyNets, Evan Roth, Theodore Watson.

Visual Foreign Correspondents_Berlin Amsterdam: Melkweg; CASZ; Checkpoint Charlie Berlin; Hungaricum, Berlin; Die Zeit Germany, September – December.

Artists: Urban screen work: Lena Merhej, Border Soldier; Simon Faithfull, Revolutionary Postcards from Berlin (with crows)

2008

Virtual Persons (Martine Neddam)

Intrude 366, Zendai MoMA, Shanghai, China, December

Re:visie / The New Media Effect (curated by Annet Dekker, Sabine Niederer) Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht, September

Exhibition + performances programme:
Artists: The New Documentary: Yolande Harris, Esther Polak, Katleen Vermeir & Ronny Heiremans, Jan Rothuizen.
Performing YouTube: Constant Dullaart, Govcom.org, JODI, Emile Zile.
Super Power Point Cinema: Mieke Gerritzen & Koert van Mensvoort.
Screening: Martijn van Boven, Han Hoogerbrugge,

Visual Foreign Correspondents

Artists: Urban screen work: Tea Makipaa, Catwalk; Tiffany Holmes, FRESH2.0; Igor Stromajer, The Netherlands is respectful, Russia is corrupt.
Volkskrant Online; Amsterdam: De Balie, CASZ, Federation Square Melbourne, during the year

Impakt Online: Dissidents and Restrictions – Dominik Bartkowski, Bareback

2007

Impakt Online: Net.art is dead, long live net.art! – Jaromil, Time Based Text

2006

Machinima Salon & Machinima Competition (Annet Dekker – Virma, Mediamatic, HAFF)

CrossMediaWeek, Picnic@Night, Amsterdam, 29 September & HAFF, Utrecht, 2 November

Impakt Online: Art and Science – Koert van Mensvoort, Ball of Being

Dutch Installation Art (Annet Dekker) MNAC (Muzeul National de Arta Contemporana) Bucharest, Romania, 20 May – 10 September

Artists: Michiel van Bakel, Jasper van der Brink, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukacs, Rikkert Brok, eddie d, Jan Peter van der Wenden, Kirsten Geisler, Bernard Gigounon, Nan Hoover, Andreas Siefert, Bill Spinhoven, Eric Steensma, Martijn Veldhoen, Gerald van der Kaap

Impakt Online: Net.art is dead, long live net.art! – JODI & Cory Arcangel, Blogspot

2005

Re:visie / It Takes Two.. (curated by Annet Dekker, Karel Doing) Central Museum, for Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht, 28 September – 7 October

Artists, among others: Unanimous Buck, Leesbaar Nederland, SXNDRX, Joost van Veen & Huib Emmer, Optical Machines, Sara Kolster & Derek Holzer

Wonderwall (curated by Annet Dekker), Millenium Dialogue / V2_, Beijing China, 20 June – 17 July

Impakt Online: Translations – Depart (Leonard Lass and Gregor Ladenhauf), Yarrow & Franz Alken, Superconsumers

2004

Re:visie / As the World Turns (curated by Joke Ballintijn, Annet Dekker, Karel Doing), Central Museum & Kikker, for Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht 23 September – 1 October

Artists: Babak Afrassiabi, Carlos Amorales, Peter Greenaway, Bregtje van der Haak, Risk Hazekamp, Rosanne van Klaveren, Lin de Mol, Julika Rudelius, Marc Schmidt

Impakt Online: Art of the Narrative – Tamar Schori, Beadgee

2003

Real Lear, Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennial, Japan 19/21 July – 7 September

Opening performance and exhibition by Christiaan Bastiaans and Nan Hoover

RGB – World Wide Video Festival, Amsterdam 22 – 24 May, i.c.w. Melkweg Amsterdam and Electronation

2002

Couch.club ‘Beyond Voyeurism’ and ‘Performing Artists’, Impakt Festival Utrecht, May

Artists: Julika Rudelius / David Still and Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay / Igor Stromajer & MC Brane / SKOP

Circus Maximus, Foundation Lazy Marie, Utrecht December 1999 – January 2002

film, video and live performances by many national and international artists

2001

Bijzondere Bijdragen, exhibition in public space at: Netherlands Film Festival, Utrecht September

Artists: Marc Bain, Ineke Bakker, Jasper van den Brink, Claartje de Geus, Janneke Küpfer, Lin de Mol, Elske Neus, Piek!, Tom Vullings, Pia Wergius en Sonja Wyss

 

NetArtWorks for SKOR (Foundation for Art and the Public Domain)

2012

Online Archives: Shu Lea Cheang, Michael Murtaugh and Société Anonyme

2011

The Database, the Datacloud and the Public (Data)Domain: YoHa, Linda Hilfling and Metahaven

Identity Works: Heath Bunting, Lernert & Sander and Martine Neddam

 

EXHIBITIONS & PROJECTS for NETHERLANDS MEDIA ART INSTITUTE, Amsterdam

2008

Video Vortex.2 8 December – 3 February

Artists: Curator for One Day – Johan Grimonprez & Charlotte Léouzon, Martijn Hendriks, Jaap de Jonge, Meta.Live.Nu presents DFM RTV INT, Nancy Mauro-Flude, Oog Volkskrant Online, Park 4DTV, Rabotnik, Sonic()bject, Martin Takken, Thomson & Craighead

Workspace: Govcom.org (NL), Sagi Groner (NL/ISR), Seth Keen (AUS), FLOSS (Adam Hyde, Derek Holzer), Fattoria Mediale (NL/I), Furtherfield (UK)

Performance: Constant Dullaart

Sun Run Sun November 2007 – May 2008: Artist in residence: installation, performance, walks by Yolande Harris (UK)

Seminar: Navigating the Future, guests: Yolande Harris, David Dunn (US) and Atau Tanaka (US/UK)

2007

Video Vortex 17 October – 2 December

Artists: Curator for One Day – Beatrice Valentine Amrhein (F), Giselle Beiguelman (BR), Susan Collins (UK), Jonathan Harris & Sepandar Kamvar (US), Graham Harwood (UK), MediaShed (UK), Sonic()bject, Marek Walczak & Martin Wattenberg

Workspace: FLOSS MANUALS (Adam Hyde), Democratische Video-Recensie (Constant Dullaart, Dafna Maimon & Erik Alkema), Instant Exposeren (MobileReporters), FreeJ/GNU (Mr Goi  & Jaromil), Bareback (Dominik Bartkowski)

Performance: Alex Pfahl & Max Schneider

Seminar: Mobile Art, guests: Grahame Weinbren (UK/US), Giselle Beiguelman (BRA), Susan Collins (UK), Rory Solomon (US)

(in)visible sounds 1 June – 16 July

Artists: Erich Berger (AU), David Haines & Joyce Hinterding (AUS), Rob Davis & Usman Haque (UK), Informationlab (NL, Ursula Lavrencic & Auke Touwslager), Olga Kisseleva (RU/F), Brandon LaBelle (US) & James Webb (SA), Semiconductor (UK), Theodore Watson (US)

Performances: Semiconductor (UK), Interactive Sonic Systems (E) en Sensors_Sonics_Sights

Seminar: (in)visible technology, guests: Rob Davis & Usman Haque, David Haines & Joyce Hinterding and Olga Kisseleva, Rob van Kranenburg (commentator)

Pond May – July: Artist in residence: installation by Aymeric Mansoux (F) and Marloes de Valk (NL)

ESE (Evolving Soic Environment) February – June: Artist in residence: installation by Rob Davis (UK) and Usman Haque (UK)

Workshop: Build your own neuro processor

Double Skin / Double Mind March – April: Artist in residence: installation / dvd by Chris Ziegler (D) with Emio Greco/PC (NL)

Faith in Exposure (curated by David Garcia, Annet Dekker) 23 February – 17 March

Artists: Beirut Letters, De Geuzen, Govcom.org, Lynn Hershman, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Avi Mograbi, Sean Snyder, Thomson & Craighead, Jody Zellen, OOg (Volkskrant)

Seminar: Faith in Exposure, guests: Jodi Dean, Noortje Marres, Richard Rogers, David Garcia (moderator)

Govcom.org February – Artist in residence: tool + installation “A Thousand Dinners A Night: Amongst the Issue Celebrities”

2006

Natural Habitat 4 November – 17 December

Artists: Erwin Driessens & Maria Verstappen (NL), Koert van Mensvoort & Mieke Gerritsen (NL), Boredom Research (UK), Marloes de Valk & Ayemeric Mansoux (NL/F), David Haines & Joyce Hinterding (AU), Mateusz Herczka (SWE), Evelina Domnitch & Dmitry Gelfand (RU), Pascal Glissman & Martina Hofflin (D), Merijn Bolink (NL), Simon Heijdens (NL) and Steina (TS)

Seminars: Art and Science in their Natural Habitat, guests: Driessens & Verstappen, Evelina Domnitch & Dmitry Gelfand, Alex Verkade, Ben Schouten, Robert Zwijnenberg, Koert van Mensvoort, Awee Prins (moderator)

The Body as Interface, guests: Renee van de Vall, Kristina Anderson, Christa Sommerer, Paul Verschure, Ole Bouman (moderator)

Performance: Camera Lucida: Sonochemical Observatory, by Evelina Domnitch & Dmitry Gelfand

Dune 4.0 September – December: Artist in residence: Interactive landscape by Daan Roosegaarde

The Unified Field (Netherlands Media Art Institute) 25 August – 7 October

Solo exhibition Peter Bogers (NL)

BigM (NIMk, Annet Dekker) May & June – Media art tour in Holland

Se mi sei vicino (if you are close to me) April – July: Artist in residence: Multi User Installation and Performance by Sonia Cillari (I)

Sensorium 8 – 16 July

Artists: Michiel van Bakel (NL) & Bill Spinhoven (NL), Sonia Cillari (I), Edwin van der Heide (NL), Jan Robert Leegte (NL), Lawrence Malstaf (B), Daan Roosegaarde (NL), Jan Peter Sonntag (D)

Vakmanschap=Meesterschap 7 – 29 April

Artists: Bodies Anonymous (NL/US), Sonia Cillari (I), Ad van Denderen (NL), Depart (AU), JODI (NL/B), MVRDV (NL)

Elefants Dream (Blender Foundation, Annet Dekker) June 2005 – March 2006: Artist in residence: First Open Movie made with 3D open source software

2005

Moving Targets (Netherlands Media Art Institute) 5 November – 4 December

Solo exhibition of new video works by Erwin Olaf

World Wide Wrong JODI 27 August – 22 October

Solo exhibition with works by JODI (NL/B)

Performance: 11/10 JODI – LIVE

Resonance: contemporary performance art April 1 – June 5

Artists: Hayley Newman (UK), L.A. Raeven (NL), Yaël Davids (IS), Francesca da Rimini (AUS), Franko B. (I), Sterling Ruby (DE/US) and David Still (NL) + lecture program i.c.w. De Appel, Amsterdam

Wonderwall 12 – 26 February

Artists: Nam June Paik, Vasulkas, Marc Burkett (NL), Livinus & Jeep van de Bundt (NL), Paul Dougherty (UK) and Dove Eylat + Compilation tapes of live image and sound performances: Microscope Sessions; VeeJay Groove; VeeJay Nights; The best of VJ Culture 2003/04 – ICA London, Visual Sensations and Chemistry – Veronica 1999

2004

Channel Zero (curated by Katerina Gregos) 28 June –  23 October

Artists: Sergei Bugaev Afrika (RU), Maja Bajevic (F/BA), Marc Bijl (NL), Heather Burnett (UK), Ritsaert Ten Cate (NL), Nikos Charalambidis (CY), David Claerbout (B), Christophe Draeger (CH), Rainer Ganahl (AT), Kendell Geers (ZA), Kostas Ioannidis (GR), Katarzyna Kozyra (PL), Boris Mikhailov (RU), Elahe Massumi (IR), Personal Cinema (International), Francesco Simeti (IT), Eliezer Sonnenschein (IL), Lina Theodorou (GR), Palle Torsson (SE), Simone Zaugg (CH)

BigM (NIMk, Annet Dekker) July & August: Media art tour in Holland

optimize! (curated by Academy of Leipzig, Annet Dekker) 19 June – 4 July

Artists: Franz Alken, Sandy Craus, Famed, Paul Philipp Heinze, Tao Ling, Hans-Christian Lotz, Claudia Maier, Nadine Neuhäuser, Jirka Pfahl, Jan Sledz, Henning Tilp, Axel Töpfer, Simon Rübesamen, Kilian Schellbach, Cindy Schmiedichen, Ronny Zillo

Visual Sensations May – February

VJ contest i.c.w. Productionhouse Paradiso-Melkweg

“My Story” stories visualised 10 Jan – 8 March

Artists: Emmanuelle Antille (CH), Susanne Berkenheger (D), Persijn Broersen (NL) & Margit Lukács (NL), Olia Lialina (RU), Shahryar Nashat (IRA/CH), Jogchem Niemandsverdriet (NL), Tabaimo (J)

759.987,20 Euro The most expensive coat in the world 10 Jan – 8 March: Installation by Silke Wawro

2003

Optical Illusion 24 October – 8 November

Artists: Michiel van Bakel (NL), Wim Delvoye (B), Bernard Gigounon (B), Nan Hoover (US/NL), Kazumi Kanemaki (J), SERVAAS (NL), Eric Steensma (NL), Jan Peter van der Wenden (NL)

Marina Abramović Video Works (Netherlands Media Art Institute) 9 May – 5 July

Solo exhibition Marina Abramović

Spatial Media Special (curated by Michael Hoogenhuyze, Annet Dekker) 5 – 19 April

Artists: Rikkert Brok, Dirk Eijsbouts, Arnold Hoogerwerf / Seema Ouweneel, Arthur Ivens, Peter Max, Shirley Niemans, Charlotte Wanhill, Jan Peter van der Wenden

2002

Hurt Models (Netherlands Media Art Institute) 19 October  – 30 November

Solo exhibition Christiaan Bastiaans + book Hurt Models (Wormer, Inmerc, 2003)

The Pleasure of Language 24 August – 28 September

Artists: Brandon LaBelle (US), Péter Frucht (H), KKEP (NL), MEZ (Mary Anne Breeze) (AU), Netochka Nezvanova (NZ) & Jaine Evans (UK), Imogen Stidworthy (UK) – Vito Acconci (US), Laurie Anderson (US), Gary Hill (US), Fransje Jepkes (NL), Les Levine (US), Carolee Schneemann (US), Peter Weibel (D)

Live Art: Using Media Technologies in Performance (Annet Dekker, AMSU) August: International workshop by Blast Theory (UK)

Prix de Rome (Rijksakademie, Amsterdam) 21 June – 27 July

Artists: Igor Sevcuk, Jasper van den Brink, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Diana Ramaekers

Are You Experienced 12 January – 2 March

Artists: Mark Bain (NL), Joe Banks (UK), Gerald van der Kaap (NL),Caroline Rye (UK), Clara Ursitti (UK), Camille Utterback (US)

2001

Dialogue (Netherlands Media Art Institute) 25 August – 29 September

Solo exhibition Nan Hoover + book Rob Perree, Dialogue About Nan Hoover (Cologne, Salon Verlag, 2001)

The Performer and the Mediated Image (NIM) August, international workshop i.c.w. Amsterdam Maastricht Summer University

Guests: Matt Adams, Rene Beekman Titia Bouwmeester, David Garcia, Chiel Kattenbelt, Geert Mul, Sally Jane Norman, Karin Post, Caroline Rye, Michel Waisvisz

hybrid<life>forms (curated by Linda Wallace & Josephine Grieve) 31 March – 12 May

Artists: Michele Barker, Kate Beynon, Justine Cooper, Brenda L Croft, Linda Dement, Wade Marynowsky, Tracey Moffatt & Gary Hillberg, Patricia Piccinini, Melinda Rackham, Rea, David Rosetzky, Robyn Stacey

2000

Over_Spel / Over_Game (Annet Dekker, Axis) 28 October –  25 November

Artists: Camille Utterback (US) & Romy Achituv (US), Marita Liulia (FIN), Annika Larsson (SWE), Arno Coenen (NL), Andy Best (UK) & Merja Puustinen (FIN), Jochem van der Spek (NL), Natalie Bookchin (US), Eric Zimmerman (US), Josephine Starrs (AU) & Leon Cmielewski (AU)

World Wide Video Festival (curated by Netherlands Media Art Institute) 14 September –  15 October

Artists: David Claerbout (B), Sophie Whettnall (B), Jeroen Offerman (NL)

Canadian Media Art (curated by Heiner Holtappels, Annet Dekker) 20 May –  17 June

Artists: Jacques Perron, Garnet Willis en video collectie van distributeurs V-tape, Videopool en VVV

sHe’ll survive (curated by Uwe Laysiepen) 8 April – 3 May

Artists: Pepe Jürgens / Shuichi Fukazawa, Chiho Hoshino, Armin Purkrabek / Timo Piatkowski / Domink Rinnhofer, Anne Niemetz, Claudia Westermann, Steffen Wolf, Andreas Siefert, Dorcas Müller, Michael Schmitt, Simone van gen Hassend, Angelika Lepper, Heike Böhnke

PROJECTS for VIRTUEEL PLATFORM

2010

Publication: Archive2020. Sustainable Archiving of Born-Digital Cultural Content.

Contributions by: Annet Dekker, Martine Neddam, Anne Laforet/Aymeric Mansoux/Marloes de Valk, Florian Cramer, Caitlin Jones, Gabriele Blome/Gaby Wijers, Lizzie Muller, Jeroen van Mastrigt, Maurits van der Graaf en Gerhard Nauta (DEN).

2009

Masterclass: Kunstkritiek & Publication Tubelight Special Edition.

Project Observatory: Patching Zone.

Archive 2020, 17 – 18 May

Lecture Cultural Analytics by Lev Manovich (Paradiso)

Expertmeeting with invited guests: Alessandro Ludovico (Neural), Aymeric Mansoux (goto10), Christiane Paul (Whitney Museum), Esther Weltevrede (UvA, Digital Methods), Eric Kluitenberg (De Balie), Monika Fleischmann & Wolfgang Strauss (Fraunhofer IAIS – MARS Exploratory Media Lab), Olga Goriunova (Runme.org).

Publication: Navigating e-culture (edited with Cathy Brickwood).

Publication: Walled Garden (edited with Annette Wolfsberger).

Bottom Up!, (with Premsela) 13 January

Nieuwjaarsborrel with lectures by Garrick Jones and Matt Ratto

2008

Walled Garden, 20 – 21 November

Expertmeeting with moderators: Adam Somlai-FischerAnnet DekkerAnnette WolfsbergerAymeric MansouxBronac FerranEdward ShankenErin ManningMatt RattoSabine NiedererTapio MäkeläTom Klinkowstein.

and artists presentations: AenimaeCelia PearceClaudia RodriguezMarloes de Valk & Aymeric Mansouxmetabiosismez breezeTom Klinkowstein & Irene Pereyra.

e-Art, 24 – 26  September

presentations by Dutch and international organisations: 1iveOn1ine
Loca.lab,Transmediale, Hartware Mediakunstverein, BAM Vlaanderen, WORM, <> TAG, Postmachina, MU – NAT Designing Nature, MADlab Image Radio, All Media,
Stichting PiNG,Govcom.org Foundation.

Art Mediated by Technology, 29 May

Expertmeeting / workshop around the use of locative media and urban screens for cultural content. Lecture by Teresa Dillon (Polar Produce, UK)


* * * * * * * * * * * *

T O    T O P